General election · 3 November 2026

State House, District 30

3 candidates on the ballot, listed in certified ballot order.

Race type
Contested
Candidates
3
Surveys returned
0 of 3
Race receipts
$69,737
Trish Ladner

Trish Ladner

Sitting legislator · Business Owner, Hot Springs

RepublicanBallot order 1Filed 4 Feb 2026

Where they stand on data centers

67%protective votes — 2 of 3 tracked roll calls

Split record

Survey: no response recorded

The position above is drawn from roll-call votes only. This candidate has not answered the questionnaire in their own words.

Ask them to answer

Money — a signal, never a position

$11,465Total receipts reported
$490From flagged donors
  • The PAC funnel$490

Flagged donors on recordPSA PAC, Inc. $2,500 [E]; Dusty PAC $490 [C]

Spent for them by others

Independent expenditure. This is not the candidate’s money and they do not control it.

  • Large national or out-of-state money$2,500

Committee: Trish For South Dakota.

Receipts were collected by hand from the filed forms, so this lists only the donors that matched a flag, not the full itemized list. The named donors here come to $2,990 against a $490 flagged total. A flag means a donor matched a category. It is not a finding that anything improper happened.

How to reach them

Share this card

Tim R Goodwin

Tim R Goodwin

Sitting legislator · Retired, Rapid City

RepublicanBallot order 2Filed 11 Mar 2026

Where they stand on data centers

67%protective votes — 2 of 3 tracked roll calls

Split record

Survey: no response recorded

The position above is drawn from roll-call votes only. This candidate has not answered the questionnaire in their own words.

Ask them to answer

Money — a signal, never a position

$51,450Total receipts reported
$1,350From flagged donors
  • Utility, power and energy interests$350
  • The PAC funnel$1,000

Flagged donors on recordPSA PAC, Inc. $2,500 [E]; SD EPIC PAC $1,000; Steve Willard $200; Ottertail Corp PAC $150

Spent for them by others

Independent expenditure. This is not the candidate’s money and they do not control it.

  • Large national or out-of-state money$2,500
  • Independent expenditure spent for them$35,494

Committee: Goodwin for House.

Receipts were collected by hand from the filed forms, so this lists only the donors that matched a flag, not the full itemized list. The named donors here come to $3,850 against a $1,350 flagged total. A flag means a donor matched a category. It is not a finding that anything improper happened.

How to reach them

Share this card

Bret Swanson

Not a sitting legislator · Hermosa

DemocratBallot order 3Filed 30 Mar 2026

Where they stand on data centers

Nothing on record.Bret has never held legislative office, so there are no roll calls to score.

Survey: no response recorded

With no voting record and no returned questionnaire, this page has nothing from them on data centers. Voters have no stated position to weigh.

Ask them to answer

Money — a signal, never a position

$6,822Total receipts reported
—From flagged donors

No itemized donors filed. That is not the same as having raised nothing.

Committee: Bret Swanson For District 30 Senate.

A flag means a donor matched a category. It is not a finding that anything improper happened.

How to reach them

Share this card

What the flags mean

A · Data center and Big Tech
The industry itself, its lobbyists, and the trade group that testified for the 50-year tax break.
B · Utility, power and energy
Utilities, generators, transmission and the ethanol bloc — interests whose revenue rises with data center load.
C · The PAC funnel
Money arriving through a political action committee rather than directly.
D · Named individuals
People named in the underlying investigation.
E and F · Outside money
Large national spending and independent expenditure made for a candidate. Never the candidate’s own money, and never added to their receipts.

How the score is built

Roll calls on 2026 data center bills are tracked. A vote counts as protective when it sided with residents on cost, water, or local control.

Candidates with no legislative service have no score. That is shown as an absence, never as a zero.

Full roll calls and bill text: the legislative scorecard.

Correct the record

Every figure here traces to a state-published filing. If something is wrong, we want to fix it fast.

Candidates may submit a questionnaire response at any time; it is published verbatim beside the voting record.

Email corrections through the Elections page.