🚩

Voter Alert

This red flag indicates that this candidate may be more favorable to data center lobbying due to financial contributions- see note

← Your ballot/State House · District 14
Taylor Rae Rehfeldt

State House · District 14

Taylor Rae Rehfeldt

67%House

Pro-resident voting record on data center bills

Sided with residents on 67% of votes across 11 data center bills.

Note

Received PAC contributions from Applied Digital Corporation who lobbied in Pierre through Nick Phillips (VP of external affairs) for 50 year tax breaks for data centers and against all resident protections.

Voting record

On 2026-session data center bills · House record

HB 1038Voted For

allow the Public Utilities Commission to assess actual costs to data centers that are customers of public utilities.

HB 1246Voted Against

prohibit nondisclosure of certain agreements related to data centers.

SB 135Voted For

protect residents from increased utility costs and utility shortages caused by data centers and clarify authority to regulate data centers.

Campaign money

Money is a signal, never a position. A flag below means a donor matched a category. It is not a finding that anything improper happened.

$71,205in reported receipts

Friends of Taylor Rehfeldt

Flagged contributions to their own committee

  • Data center and Big Tech industry$2,250
  • Utility, power and energy interests$1,000
  • The PAC funnel$3,013
  • Individuals named in the investigation$8,500
Flagged total$14,763

Money spent by others

This is not Taylor Rae Rehfeldt’s money and was not received by their campaign. A candidate does not control independent expenditure made on their behalf, and may not want it.

  • Independent expenditure spent for them$27,793

Flagged donors, largest first

  • South Dakota Republican Forward $2,513.49 [C]
  • Dykhouse Dana $3,000
  • Cynthia Mickelson $2,000
  • Dykhouse $1,000
  • Paulson Matt and K $1,000
  • Daugaard For South Dakota $1,000
  • Steven DelBianco $1,000

These named donors add up to $11,513, against the $14,763 flagged above. The itemisation on file is partial, so the list is not the whole of it. That gap is a limit of what has been collected, not a finding.

Every itemised contribution on file (45)›
PAC Insurance and Financial Advisors Political Action Committee - SouthPAC funnel$5,000
South Dakota Republican Forward$2,513
Committee South Dakota Realtors PoliticalPAC funnel$2,000
Marketers PAC House GOP PACPAC funnel$2,000
Eric Hohman for District$2,000
South Dakota Association Of Healthcare Organizations Political$1,000
Daugaard For South Dakotanamed individuals$1,000
Dykhousenamed individuals$1,000
Deadwood Tourism PACPAC funnel$1,000
Applied Digitaldata center$1,000
Next Generation Leadership PACPAC funnel$1,000
South Dakota Dental Association$1,000
Committee (EPIC) South Dakota State Medical Association Political ActionPAC funnel$1,000
Action Committee SD Educators Political InvolvementPAC funnel$1,000
SD Petroleum and Propane$750
(UNITEMIZED - gifts of $100 or less)$650
BNSF Railway$500
BIPARTISAN NETWORK SOUTH$500
DAKOTA PAC SD Bankers PACPAC funnel$500
Contribution Statement you received from the entity. Milne Family Trust$500
South Dakota Nurses Association$500
SD Corn Growers Assn PacPAC funnel$500
Buffalo PACPAC funnel$500
SD Ethanol Producers Pacutility & energy$500
Political Action Committee Second Century PACPAC funnel$500
Inc. Nextera Energy Resourcesutility & energy$500
Duncan Law Firm$500
Association PAC COTELPAC funnel$400
Committee SD Chiropractic PacPAC funnel$350
SD Insurance PACPAC funnel$300
Contribution Statement you received from the entity. Rapid City, Pierre, and Eastern Railroad,$300
Credit Union Political ActionPAC funnel$250
Maypac$250
Steve Perkins$250
South Dakota Insurance Alliance$250
Loren Pankratz$250
Friends of Tony Venhuizen$250
Roger Tellinghuizen$250
NAME NOT RECOVERED - out-of-state PACPAC funnel$200
Marketers PAC South Dakota Pork Producers PACPAC funnel$200
South Dakota Health Care$200
Dakota (IFAPAC-SD) Soy PACPAC funnel$200
(UNITEMIZED - gifts of $100 or less)$152
Tourism Coalition of South Dakota$100
Action Committee SD Petroleum and PropanePAC funnel$100

Collected via manual pull (verified). Contributor names appear exactly as the committee filed them. Donor addresses are not published.

Other candidates in this race

State House · District 14